logo image for top of page

a core project of

Tuesday, 11 February 2014         

Time Agenda Item
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-11:00 Welcome Session
Chairs: DUE Permafrost

-Birgit Heim and Frank Martin Seifert [Video]

ESA - Head of Data User Element (DUE)
- Olivier Arino [Video] [Download the Presentation]

ESA DUE Permafrost Officer
-Frank Martin Seifert [Video]

CliC Director - Climate and Cryosphere
-Jenny Baeseman [Video] [Download the Presentation]

IPA Remote Sensing Task Group, DUE Permafrost
-Claude Duguay, University of Waterloo, Canada [Video] [Download the Presentation]

IPA Vice President and GTN-P
-Vladimir Romanovsky, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA [Video] [Download the Presentation]

-Dmitry Steletskiy, George Washington University, USA [Video] [Download the Presentation]

11:00-11:30 DUE Permafrost

Annett Bartsch, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich, Germany [Video] [Download the Presentation]

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break

12:00-13:15 Monitoring & Remote Sensing / Permafrost Landscapes

Chair: DUE Permafrost
-Annett Bartsch


Northern High Latitudes
-Claude Duguay, University of Waterloo, Canada [Video] [Download the Presentation]

-Gonçalo Vieira University of Lisbon, Portugal [Video]

Mountain permafrost
-Tazio Strozzi, GAMMA RS, Switzerland [Video] [Download the Presentation]

13:15-13:45 ESA Services 

13:45-14:30 Lunch Break
 Introduction to the upcoming sessions

DUE Permafrost -Birgit Heim, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany
14:30-15:20 Linking EO to modelling

- Dmitry Streletskiy

-  Short talks: 5 min + 2 questions and discussion

[PAGE21] Large-scale monitoring of ground thermal conditions through data fusion of remote sensing products.

-Sebastian Westermann, University of Oslo, Norway [Video] [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]

[PAGE21] The Samoylov observatory - ground truth site for remote sensing products & climate models.

-Moritz Langer, Alfred-Wegener-Institute, Germany [Video] [Download the Presentation]

[PAGE21] Surface soil moisture at high latitudes: comparison between models and satellite data.

-Isabelle Gouttevin, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland [Video] [Download the Presentation]

[REKLIM] Added value assessment of model-based reconstruction of Siberian SWE using ESA GlobSnow.

-Katharina Klehmeth, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany [Video] [Download the Presentation]

15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

15:50-16:10 Linking EO to modelling, User requirements, Experiences made

Discussion session

- Vladimir Romanovsky [Video]

16:10-17:20 Discussion session in Breakout groups    

Breakout group I

Linking EO to modeling: focus group with background in periglacial geomorphology; mountain permafrost, and thermokarst and thermo-erosion processes
Chair: -Sebastian Westermann

Breakout group II

Linking EO to modeling: focus group with background in bio-geophysical Remote Sensing products, Methods of up-scaling, permafrost modeling, climate modeling
Chair: - Moritz Lange

17:00 – 19:00 Poster session & Ice Breaker

Please note that the accepted poster dimensions are:

Height: 180cm

Width: 90cm

Portrait orientation (the poster cannot exceed those dimensions)


Wednesday, 12 February 2014

Time Agenda Item
9:00-9:40 DEM and Rock Glaciers
Chair: -Frank Martin Seifert

TANDEM-X Mission and Products
Keynote: -Achim Roth, DLR, Germany [Download the Presentation]



Rock glacier displacement patterns measured using ascending and descending TerraSAR-X InSAR data
-Markus Eckerstorfer, Northern Research Institute, Norway [Download the Presentation][Frostbyte]



A preliminary inventory of rock glaciers in NW Argentina using ALOS data
-Daniel Falaschi, IANGLA, Argentina [Download the Presentation]


09:00 - 11:10

CliC session
- Jenny Baeseman
- Short talks: 5 min + 2 questions and discussion



[PAGE21] Modeling of permafrost temperatures in the Lena River Delta, Siberia, based on remote sensing products.
-Maria Peter, University of Oslo/AWI, Germany [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



Permafrost in the settlements of Chukchi Peninsula: in face of climate change.
-Aleksey Maslakov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



Long-Term Soil Surface and Air Temperature Observations from the Alaskan North Slope: Evaluation of the Insulating Effect of Tundra Vegetation.
-Kelsey Nyland, The George Washington University, USA [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



Geocryoloigal monitoring of Sytykan waterworks with high-resolution satellite imagery.
-Anastasia Radosteva, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



Assessment of organic matter transport to thermokarst lakes of Yamal peninsula.
-Yuri Dvornikov, Earth Cryosphere Institute, Russia [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



[ESA STSE ALANIS-Methane] The distribution of water bodies on the Yamal peninsula.
-Anna Maria Trofaier, Scott Polar Research Institute, United Kingdom [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



Gravitative processes and permafrost - Detection and monitoring based on remote sensing data.
-Lorenzo Rieg, University of Innsbruck, Austria [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



[PAGE21] Issues of scale in mapping of soil organic carbon in the Arctic.
-Matthias Siewert, Stockholm University, Sweden [Download the Presentation] [Frostbyte]



Using remote sensing for the monitoring and modeling of permafrost decline in northern Quebec.
-Lingxiao Wang, University of Munich, Germany [Download the Presentation]


11:10 – 11:40

Coffee Break


11:40 - 13:45

RS applications
Frank Martin Seifert
- Short talks: 5 min + 2 questions and discussion



[PAGE21] Multi-annual evapotranspiration in the Lena River Delta: Eddy covariance and remote sensing.
-Benjamin Runkle, University of Hamburg, Germany [Download the Presentation]



Regional scale assessment of methane fluxes from Arctic permafrost landscapes.
-Katrin Kohnert, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany [Download the Presentation]



Monitoring hydrology of Siberian wetlands from satellite and in-situ observations.
-Elena Zakharova and Alexei Kouraev, LEGOS-OMP, France [Download the Presentation]



Application of remotely-sensed data for hydrological modelling after wildfire at permafrost basin.
-Liudmila Lebedeva, Nansen Centre, Russia [Download the Presentation]



[PAGE21] Upscaling Water Body Size Distributions In Two Major Arctic Deltas.
-Sina Muster, AWI, Germany [Download the Presentation]



Remote sensing of cryogenic landslide activity in Central Yamal, Russia.
-Timo Kumpula, University of Eastern Finland, Finland [Download the Presentation]



[HGF EDA/ PAGE21] Spatial and temporal variability of the interferometric coherence based on TerraSAR-X imagery of the central Lena River Delta.
-Sonia Antonova, AWI, Germany [Download the Presentation]



Use of Satellite Images for Coastal Erosion Studies in Varandey, Barents Sea.
-Emilie Guegan, NTNU, Norway [Download the Presentation]



Permafrost degradation in the central Yakutia detected by ALOS images.
-Yoshihiro Iijima, JAMSTEC, Japan [Download the Presentation]



Organic carbon release by coastal erosion in the western Canadian Arctic.
-Jaros Obu, AWI, Germany [Download the Presentation]



[PAGE21] Land surface temperature based on SSM/I and MODIS brightness temperatures over circumpolar Arctic.
-André Cyrille, LSCE-IPSL, France [Download the Presentation]



Glacier Surface Energy and Mass Balance estimates for King George.
-Ulrike Falk, ZFL University of Bonn, Germany


13:45 -14:30

Lunch Break


14:30 – 14:50 Linking EO to ground observations, User requirements, Experiences made

Important permafrost parameter: subsidence
Keynote: - Dmitry Streletskiy [Video] [Download the Presentation]


14:50 - 16:00

Discussion session in Breakout groups



Breakout group III
Linking EO to ground observations: Focus group with background in site-scale high spatial resolution; periglacial geomorphology; Mountain permafrost, thermokarst and thermoerosion processes.
Chair: -Tazio Strozzi



Breakout group IV
Linking EO to ground observations: Focus group with background in bio-geophysical Remote Sensing products, Methods of up-scaling, methods of validation, GTN-P.
Chair: - Dimitry Streletskiy


16:00 -16:30

Coffee break


16:30 -16:40

Groups I-IV: Create brief summary


16:40 - 17:30

Reporting from breakout group I – IV and discussion



Thursday, 13 February 2014

Time Agenda Item

Follow up of the IGOS Cryosphere Report Requirements, (Permafrost & Seasonally Frozen Ground);
Polar Space Task Group
Chair: - Vladimir Romanovsky



IGOS Cryosphere Theme Report – Permafrost and Seasonally Frozen Ground: Overview and Progress
- Claude Duguay [Video]


9:30 - 9:40

Polar Space Task (PSTG / WMO) - requirements review
- Annett Bartsch [Video discussion included]


9:40 - 10:50 Discussion
  - User requirements: observations, data and products, maintenance and archive

- Polar Space Task (PSTG/WMO) multi-sensor long-term monitoring sites


10:50 – 11:20

Coffee break


11:20 - 11:40

IPA/GTN-P Impressions on NSF/NASA and ESA DUE Permafrost workshops
- Vladimir Romanovsky [Video]


11:40 - 13:10 Discussion ongoing:
  - update of the requirements of PSTG/WMO & IGOS Cryosphere Theme Report
- update of the Version1 PSTG long-term monitoring sites
13:10 - 13:30

Summary of Recommendations


13:30 - 13:45

Closing of Workshop


13:45 - 14:30



14:30 - 15:30

Optional Writing Sessions
i) Follow up of the IGOS Cryosphere Report Requirements (Permafrost & Seasonally Frozen Ground);
ii) Follow up of the DUE Permafrost requirements
iii) Polar Space Task Group (PSTG) / WMO Requirements
iv) PSTG multi-sensor long-term monitoring sites


Closing of Writing Session